YFC Members Talk for Wales



Over 500 YFC members travelled to the Royal Welsh Showground on Saturday 24th March to take part in the Wales YFC Festival of Public Speaking.



Following a full day of competing the Pembrokeshire Federation were the overall winners of the Welsh and English language competitions.

Dewi Parry, Wales YFC’s Competitions Chairman said; “It was a privilege to witness such a wealth of talent. Young people through the competitions on offer had the opportunity to develop their presentation and speaking skills, which will be of value to them throughout their lives. On behalf of the Federation, I would like to extend my thanks to all judges, stewards, trainers and supporters who helped make the event a great success”.


English Public Speaking Results
Overall 1st – Pembrokeshire 2nd - Brecknock 3rd – Radnor

Reading section (14 & under) 1st – Radnor 2nd – Brecknock 3rd - Ceredigion Best reader – William Lewis, Radnor

Junior Section (16 & under) - Speaking 1st – Pembrokeshire 2nd – Brecknock 3rd – Montgomery Best Individual – Nancy Twigg, Montgomery

Intermediate Section (21 & under) – Brainstrust 1st – Pembrokeshire 2nd – Ceredigion 3rd – Gwent

English Language Just a Minute (21 & Under) 1st – Pembrokeshire 2nd – Brecknock 3rd – Radnor

Senior Section (26 & under) – Debating 1st – Pembrokeshire 2nd – Radnor 3rd – Ceredigion Best Individual – Sam Kurtz, Pembrokeshire

Welsh Public Speaking results:

Overall 1st – Pembrokeshire 2nd – Clwyd 3rd - Ceredigion

Reading section (14 & under) 1st – Clwyd 2nd - Ceredigion 3rd – Carmarthenshire & Pembrokeshire Best Reader – Owain Jones, Clwyd

Junior Section (16 & under) - Speaking 1st – Carmarthenshire 2nd – Pembrokeshire 3rd - Ceredigion Best Individual – Grug Harries, Pembrokeshire

Intermediate Section (21 & under) – Debating 1st – Ceredigion 2nd –Pembrokeshire 3rd - Carmarthenshire Best Individual – Meleri Morgan, Ceredigion

Welsh Language Just a Minute (21 & under) 1st – Pembrokeshire 2nd – Clwyd 3rd – Montgomery

Senior Section (26 & under) – Brainstrust 1st – Ceredigion 2nd – Pembrokeshire 3rd – Eryri Best individual performance – Endaf Griffiths, Ceredigion

Situations Vacant 1st – Lois Wynne, Clwyd 2nd – Lowri Jones, Ceredigion =3rd – Katie Court, Glamorgan & Grace Potter, Montgomery

Disco Dancing 1st – Brecknock 2nd – Montgomery 3rd – Glamorgan

Jump Rope 1st – Pembrokeshire 2nd – Radnor 3rd – Gwent