YFC MEMBERS TALK FOR WALES



Siarad Cyhoeddus

Over 400 YFC members travelled to the Royal Welsh Showground on Saturday 1st April to take part in the Wales YFC Festival of Public Speaking.

Following a full day of competing the Carmarthenshire Federation were the overall winners of the Welsh language competitions and the Pembrokeshire Federation were the overall winners in the English language section.

Katie Davies, Wales YFC’s Competitions Chairman said; “It was a privilege to witness such a wealth of talent. Young people through the competitions on offer had the opportunity to develop their presentation and speaking skills, which will be of value to them throughout their lives. On behalf of the Federation, I would like to extend my thanks to all judges, stewards, trainers and supporters who helped make the event a great success”.

English Public Speaking Results

Overall
1st – Pembrokeshire
2nd - Gwent
3rd – Ceredigion

Reading section (14 & under)
1st – Pembrokeshire
2nd – Carmarthenshire
3rd - Brecknock
Best reader – Ffion Thomas, Pembrokeshire

Junior Section (16 & under) - Speaking
1st – Pembrokeshire
2nd – Gwent
3rd – Glamorgan
Best speaker – Gemma Price, Radnor

Intermediate Section (21 & under) – Brainstrust
1st – Pembrokeshire
2nd – Gwent
3rd – Ceredigion

Senior Section (26 & under) – After Dinner Speaking
1st – Pembrokeshire
2nd – Ceredigion
3rd – Glamorgan
Best individual performance – Cennydd Jones, Ceredigion

Welsh Public Speaking results:

Overall
1st – Carmarthenshire
2nd – Pembrokeshire
3rd - Ceredigion

Reading section (14 & under)
1st – Clwyd
2nd - Pembrokeshire
3rd - Ceredigion a Ynys Môn
Best reader – Fflur Evans, Clwyd

Junior Section (16 & under) - Speaking
1st – Carmarthenshire
2nd – Meirionnydd
3rd - Pembrokeshire
Best speaker – Dafydd Ellis, Meirionnydd

Intermediate Section (21 & under) – Brainstrust
1st – Ceredigion
2nd – Carmarthenshire & Pembrokeshire
Best speaker – Eifion Jones, Montgomery

Senior Section (26 & under) – Debate
1st – Carmarthenshire
2nd – Ceredigion
3rd – Pembrokeshire
Best individual performance – Cennydd Jones, Ceredigion

Welsh Language Spelling Bee
1st – Alwen Morris, Ceredigion
2nd – Nico Clwyd, Clwyd
3rd - Gerwyn Willimas, Meirionnydd & Hanna Eiddon Lewis, Montgomery

English Language Spelling Bee
1st – Rebecca Mason, Glamorgan
2nd – Nia Lloyd, Pembrokeshire
3rd – Lucy Thomas, Brecknock & Ross Isacc, Montgomery

Situations Vacant
1st – Eiry Williams, Ceredigion
2nd – Sulwen Richards, Carmarthenshire & Katie Bugler, Glamorgan

Cheerleading
1st – Radnor
2nd – Brecknock
3rd – Gwent

Street Dance
1st – Montgomery
2nd – Brecknock
3rd – Pembrokeshire
For further information and more photos please contact Wales YFC Office, 01982 553502 information@yfc-wales.org.uk